Monday, March 8, 2010

Ambar's Thoughts Covers The Academy Awards

Or the Oscars. However you wanna call them. So, let's get down to business, you know how it goes, my fave ones first [as in the first post]. Here they are in no particular order....maybe.

Cameron Diaz wearing Oscar de la Renta.
I couldn't even recognize her. She looked so glamorous, I think her red nails and the big, wavy hair made the perfect final touch.

Penelope Cruz wearing Dona Karan.
Stunning. Enough said.

Kristen Stewart in Monique Lhuillier.
WOW! This dress is fabulous, she actually looks like a lady. I would have worn some statement earrings or a necklace, instead of just a bracelet. Because her upper half seems kinda naked, but she still looks good. 

Diane Kruger wearing Chanel.
I don't understand the hate towards this dress. I like it and I think it suits her body shape. I don't know about her hair though.

SJP wearing Chanel.
If that thing around your neck is a scarf, please throw it away immediately. Regardless, I loved the dress. It has a different shape, but it's still elegant, specially because of the light color. I don't know what's going on with those shoes, they seem to have a platform and that's a NO-NO for dressy events. Oh, and her bracelets too.

Miley Cyrus in Jenny Packman.
UGH, I sorta hate myself for even having her picture on my blog. Clearly, I'm not a fan of hers, but this dress ZOMG! She even looks classy. I loved it, I think is one of my favorites but SHHH!!! Don't tell on me. Her hair and accesories are right on, if only she would've had better posture.

Those were my faves, ladies and gents. Tomorrow, the meh pile. Maybe I won't even bother with the horrendous ones. Did you watch the show? Which ones did you like? Were you surprised at the end? Tell me everything!

Kisses, XOXO and don't forget to enter my giveaway.

4 comments:

  1. I had to look at the first picture about 4 times. I thought it looked like Cameron Diaz but then I wasn't so sure, then I had to double check again and again. That is a new look for her. It looks really classy. I love Miley's look in that picture too. Totally classy, but yeah, she has got to do something about that posture though.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I posted many of the same pictures and I admire you for sucking it up and posting one of Miley, ha ha. You are right her dress is gorgeous, she did a wise pick! SJP her scarf thing actually holds together the back of her dress, you can see it more on the pic I posted on my blog. It does look weird from the front though, I agree. Nice reviews, happy Monday {bleh!} girl!

    ReplyDelete
  3. HAHA! i agree with you 100% on miley's look.

    hate her...love the dress.

    ReplyDelete

Hi loveys, thank you so much for commenting on my blog. It always makes me happy! Kisses XO